Courses


Thursday 3.45 pm-4.45 pmRoom 219

C4
Blood flow measurements in glaucoma: Ready for Prime Time?

Chair(s): Alon Harris (United States); Michael S. Kook (South Korea);


Thursday 3.45 pm-4.45 pmRoom 210 & 211

C5
Angle Closure: Diagnosis and Treatment

Chair(s): Shan Lin (United States); Hon-Tym Wong (Singapore);


Thursday 3.45 pm-4.45 pmRoom 216

C7
Glaucoma's top model

Chair(s): Hari Jayaram (United Kingdom); Francesca Cordeiro (United Kingdom);


Thursday 3.45 pm-4.45 pmRoom 217

C10
Surviving as a clinician scientist: around the world

Chair(s): Harsha Rao (India); Leonard Levin (Canada);


Thursday 3.45 pm-4.45 pmRoom 220

C11
Fuelling the power house

Chair(s): Ian Trounce (Australia); Miriam Kolko (Denmark);


Thursday 3.45 pm-4.45 pmRoom 203 & 204

C13
Tube complications

Chair(s): TBA; Paul Chew (Singapore);


Thursday 3.45 pm-4.45 pmRoom 218

C19
When the going gets tough: Making it easier for your patient

Chair(s): Ivan Goldberg (Australia); Alan Robin (United States);


Thursday 3.45 pm-4.45 pmRoom 212 & 213

C20
Beyond IOP: Are there other modifiable risk factors in glaucoma?

Chair(s): Jonathan Crowston (Australia); Fotis Topouzis (Greece);


Thursday 5.00 pm-6.00 pmRoom 220

C3
Perfect your glaucoma clinical exam

Chair(s): Mark Walland (Australia); Esther Hoffman (Germany);


Thursday 5.00 pm-6.00 pmRoom 203 & 204

C6
Managing the Glaucoma Suspect

Chair(s): Neeru Gupta (Canada); Robert Fechtner (United States);


Thursday 5.00 pm-6.00 pmRoom 210 & 211

C22
Genetics for the non-geneticist

Chair(s): Subhabrata Chakrabarti (India); John Fingert (United States);


Thursday 5.00 pm-6.00 pmRoom 219

C24
Analyzing the evidence

Chair(s): Ravi Thomas (Australia); Jeffrey Liebmann (United States);


Friday 3.45 pm-4.45 pmRoom 216

C1
Lasers in glaucoma: Finding the right spot

Chair(s): Tony Realini (United States); Lisandro Sakata (Brazil);


Friday 3.45 pm-4.45 pmRoom 210 & 211

C2
Artificial intelligence: The future of glaucoma?

Chair(s): Felipe Medeiros (United States); Xiulan Zhang (China);


Friday 3.45 pm-4.45 pmRoom 220

C8
Going with the flow? OCT-A and other emerging technologies in glaucoma management

Chair(s): Leopold Schmetterer (Austria); Kaweh Mansouri (Switzerland);


Friday 3.45 pm-4.45 pmPlenary 2

C16
The Many Faces of Dreaded Bleb Complications

Chair(s): Alain Bron (France); Jody Piltz Seymour (United States); Tetsuya Yamamoto (Japan);


Friday 3.45 pm-4.45 pmRoom 219

C18
Surgical approaches to secondary glaucoma

Chair(s): Makoto Aihara (Japan); Gordana Sunaric-Megevand (Switzerland);


Friday 3.45 pm-4.45 pmRoom 212 & 213

C18
Glaucoma and lens extraction: where are we?

Chair(s): Vital Costa (Brazil); Jian Ge (China);


Friday 3.45 pm-4.45 pmRoom 217

C21
Integrating genetics into clinical practice

Chair(s): Robert Casson (Australia); Eranga Vithana (Singapore);


Friday 3.45 pm-4.45 pmRoom 218

C23
Convince your government and payors that what you do is useful & cost-effective

Chair(s): Jennifer Burr (United Kingdom); Anja Tuulonen (Finland);


Friday 5.00 pm-6.00 pmRoom 220

C9
Stretching the Cables: Biomechanics

Chair(s): Jost Jonas (Germany); Nick Strouthidis (United Kingdom);


Friday 5.00 pm-6.00 pmRoom 210 & 211

C12
The brave new world in managing glaucoma

Chair(s): Murray Fingeret (United States); Sayoko Moroi (United States);


Friday 5.00 pm-6.00 pmRoom 203 & 204

C14
Tackling challenging glaucoma: a case based approach

Chair(s): Franz Grehn (Germany); Remo Susanna Jr. (Brazil); Helen Danesh-Meyer (New Zealand);


Friday 5.00 pm-6.00 pmRoom 219

C15
Tubes: varied techniques

Chair(s): Prin Rojanapongpun (Thailand); Andre Mermoud (Switzerland); Mark Sherwood (United States);

Contact

Please contact our Professional Congress Organizer MCI for all your WGC-2019 questions

MCI Amsterdam
Schipluidenlaan 4
1062 HE Amsterdam
The Netherlands
www.mci-group.com
wgc@mci-group.com